ITWissen.info - Tech know how online

small form-factor pluggable plus (SFP+)

The SFP+ module is a transceiver module for 10 Gigabit Ethernet. It is functionally equivalent to the XFP module, but has much smaller dimensions of 1.3 cm x 5.7 cm x 0.9 cm, which results in a higher port density.

The SFP+ module is hot-swappable and can be replaced during operation. Depending on the implemented 10GbE interface, the SFP+ module supports applications with Short( SR) over multimode fiber, Long (L) over single mode fiber and multimode fiber. The letters S and L refer to the wavelength of the light signal.

SFP+ module, photo: Blade

SFP+ module, photo: Blade

Unlike other transceiver modules, the SFP+ module does not have Clock and Data Recovery( CDR), which is implemented as an ASIC on the host board. For the 10GbE interface 10GBase-LRM, the module is equipped with Electronic Dispersion Compensation( EDC).

The SFP+ module is used in 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE), in storage networks, in Optical Network Units( ONU) of GPONs, as well as in Sonet and in the SDH network.

Informations:
Englisch: small form-factor pluggable plus - SFP+
Updated at: 27.08.2020
#Words: 155
Links: small form-factor pluggable (SFP), transceiver module, Gigabit Ethernet (GbE), port, density
Translations: DE
Sharing:    

All rights reserved DATACOM Buchverlag GmbH © 2022