ITWissen.info - Tech know how online

primary cabling

Primary cabling, also referred to as site cabling, is company-wide site cabling used to connect the individual buildings on a campus. In this process, the building distributors are connected to the site distributor via the primary cable.

According to the specifications of the cabling standards ISO/IEC 11801 and EN 50173 for universal cabling, the maximum extension of the primary area can be 3 km. This results from the maximum distance between the site distributor and the building distributor, which is limited to 1,500 m. In the primary area, optical fib res in single-mode and multi-mode fibres are generally used; SC connectors are recommended as connection elements for new installations, existing ST connectors are also provided.

Terrain cabling in logical tree topology

Terrain cabling in logical tree topology

The primary cabling can be in ring or star topology. Star topology cabling is cabling from a concentration point. Since star-shaped cabling is susceptible to faults in the central concentrator and also to link failure, it is recommended to set up a double or a combined topology. Interesting alternatives to the single star topology are the double star, the double ring or a combination of ring and star topology.

Redundant site cabling in ring and star topology

Redundant site cabling in ring and star topology

In such a concept, high priority buildings are connected to each other via a ring, while those with low priority are connected to a high priority building in a star topology. With this combined topology, the entire primary area can continue to be operated via redundancy paths even if a star connection fails or if the ring is interrupted.

Informationen zum Artikel
Englisch: primary cabling
Updated at: 25.09.2007
#Words: 428
Links: