ITWissen.info - Tech know how online

physical medium dependent (PMD)

The PMD sublayer(Physical Medium Dependent) forms the lowest sublayer of the physical layer in local networks. It describes the physical properties, defines the transmission parameters such as the transmission speed, and ensures that the signaling matches the transmission medium.

The PMD sublayer is specified for FDDI and also for Fast Ethernet. For FDDI, there are PMDs for multimode fiber (MMF-PMD), for single-mode fiber (SMF-PMD), for twisted pair cable (TP-PMD) and for low-cost fiber (LCF-PMD) for the different physical media.

MIC connector for FDDI

MIC connector for FDDI

In MMF-PMD, gradient fibers with 62.5/125 ┬Ám are specified and a light source with 1,300 nm wavelength. The MIC connector was introduced as the standard FDDI connector, although it is increasingly being replaced by SC connectors.

In the SMF-PMD, the single mode fiber is specified. This approach was chosen in order to be able to use FDDI as an alternative in MANs, with correspondingly longer distances without additional nodes.

SC duplex connector and connection. Photo: Huber + Suhner

SC duplex connector and connection. Photo: Huber + Suhner

TP-PMD specifies TP cables as the transmission medium. This variant is also referred to as Copper Distributed Data Interface (CDDI), Greenbook or Twisted Pair Distributed Data Interface (TPDDI). This method uses the Sub-D connector and the RJ45 connector as connection technology. TP-PMD uses Multi Level Transmission (MLT-3) as the coding method and, in contrast to the standard, NRZ coding.

Informationen zum Artikel
Englisch: physical medium dependent - PMD
Updated at: 11.10.2013
#Words: 352
Links: