ITWissen.info - Tech know how online

multi-fiber termination push-on (MTP)

The MPT connector, Multi-Fiber Termination Push-On (MTP), is a multi-fiber connector for single mode fibers and multi-mode fibers that can accept 4, 8, 12, 24, 36, 48 or 72 optical

fibers.

MPO connector for 72 optical fibers, Photo: elektro.net

MPO connector for 72 optical fibers, Photo: elektro.net

The MTP multi-fiber connector is essentially the same as the MPO connector. The designation MTP connector is a trademark of the company US

Conec. In Europe the MPO connector is preferred, in the USA however the MTP connector. The MTP connector has slight differences in ferrules and the wire end ferrules.

The MTP connector is specified under IEC 61755-3-31, the MPO connector under IEC 61755-3-32.

Informationen zum Artikel
Englisch: multi-fiber termination push-on - MTP
Updated at: 30.09.2020
#Words: 103
Links: