ITWissen.info - Tech know how online

IEEEE 802.3 1000Base-BX

1000Base-BX is a Gigabit Ethernet ArticleID="23401" ArticleURL="Ethernet- interface-Ethernet-interface" ArticleTitle="Ethernet-interface"> Ethernet interface( GbE) that works with single mode fibers.

Data rates of 1 Gbit/s can be transmitted over a distance of 10 km via the 1000Base-BX interface. Bidirectional transmission is at two wavelengths, downstream (D) at 1,490 nm and upstream (U) at 1,310 nm. The insertion losses are 5.5 dB in the downstream and 6.0 dB in the upstream.

1000Base-BX is an SFP module that uses the LC connector as the connection plug. SFP modules are available in several variants with different wavelengths and power levels. 1000Base-BX is used in the EFM architecture, Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM).

Informations:
Englisch: IEEEE 802.3 1000Base-BX
Updated at: 09.12.2017
#Words: 103
Links: Gigabit Ethernet (GbE), interface (I/F), Ethernet interface, Gigabit Ethernet (GbE), mode
Translations: DE
Sharing:    

All rights reserved DATACOM Buchverlag GmbH © 2022