ITWissen.info - Tech know how online

IEEE100GBase-DR

The IEEE working group 802.3cd has developed the 100GbE interface 100 GBase-DR for 100Gigabit Ethernet over longer distances.

The 100GBase-DR interface transmits its signals via two single-mode fibers and can bridge a distance of 500 m. The transmission takes place on one wavelength. As coding, 100GBase-DR uses pulse amplitude modulation. The SFP module SFP112 is used as the physical interface. 100GBase-DR is used in the 400GbE interface 400GBase-DR4, where it transmits 400 Gbit/s over 4 monomode fibers over a distance of 500 m.

Informationen zum Artikel
Englisch: IEEE100GBase-DR
Updated at: 27.03.2017
#Words: 124
Links:
Translations: DE