ITWissen.info - Tech know how online

IEEE 802.3 10Base-FL

The 10Base-FL standard is an extension of FOIRL and is backward compatible with this specification. 10Base-FL describes all functions for data transmission from a medium attachment unit (MAU), better known as a transceiver, to an active star coupler and connections

between star couplers. In the 10Base-FL standard, data is transmitted asynchronously and essentially corresponds to the FOIRL specifications. Unlike FOIRL, a maximum of five repeaters are required for a 3-level network hierarchy. The maximum length of a 10Base-FL link segment is 2,000 m, and transmission takes place on a 62.5/125 µm multimode fiber with a wavelength

of 850 nm. The10Base-FL signals are not compatible

with the specifications defined in the 10Base-FP and 10Base-FB standards, and for this reason a repeater or bridge must be used to connect between the individual standards. The end device is connected to the 10Base-FL fiber either directly via the 10Base-FL Ethernet transceiver integrated on the Ethernetcontroller or via an AUI interface using a drop cable, whereby the external fiber transceiver enables adaptation to the 10Base-FL standard.

Informationen zum Artikel
Englisch: IEEE 802.3 10Base-FL
Updated at: 01.04.2015
#Words: 180
Links: