ITWissen.info - Tech know how online

IEEE 802.3 100Base-LX

The 100Base-LX Fast Ethernet interface differs from 100Base-BX in that the former uses a fiber pair of single-mode fib ers, while the latter uses a single single-mode fiber. The wavelengths are 1,310 nm and 1,550 nm, the bandwidth length product is 500 MHz x km (1,300 nm) and the bridgeable distance is a segment length of 10 km.

Informationen zum Artikel
Englisch: IEEE 802.3 100Base-LX
Updated at: 24.10.2017
#Words: 53
Links:
Translations: DE