ITWissen.info - Tech know how online

IEEE 802.3 100Base-LX

The Fast Ethernet ArticleID="23401" ArticleURL="Ethernet-Interface-Ethernet- interface" ArticleTitle="Ethernet-Interface"> Ethernet interface 100Base-LX differs from the 100Base-BX in that the former uses a fiber pair of single mode fibers, the latter uses a single single mode fiber. The wavelengths are 1,310 nm and 1,550 nm, the bandwidth length product is 500 MHz x km (1,300 nm), and the bridgeable distance is a segment length of 10 km.

Informations:
Englisch: IEEE 802.3 100Base-LX
Updated at: 24.10.2017
#Words: 60
Links: Ethernet, interface (I/F), Ethernet interface, mode, fibers
Translations: DE
Sharing:    

All rights reserved DATACOM Buchverlag GmbH © 2022