ITWissen.info - Tech know how online

IEEE 10GBase-SW

The 10GBase-SW 10GbE interface uses multimode fibers and operates in the first optical window at 850 nm.

Like the other 10GBase-W interfaces 10GBase-LW and 10GBase-EW, the frames are encoded in block coding and packaged on the Physical Coding Sublayer (PCS) in the Sonet and Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SDH) frame format. The transmission rate is 9.584640 Gbit/s and thus corresponds to the data rate of the Optical Carrier OC-192. The bridgeable distance is WAN-untypical and amounts to a maximum of 300 m with single mode fibers. 10GBase-SW can be used in building cabling and in data centers.

Informationen zum Artikel
Englisch: IEEE 10GBase-SW
Updated at: 09.12.2010
#Words: 156
Links: