ITWissen.info - Tech know how online

Ethernet passive optical network (EPON)

The abbreviation EPON(Ethernet Passive Optical Network) is used to standardize an optical method for implementing a multipoint connection with the IP protocol. The structure of this network is based on a central office( CO), from where the information is broadcast to all subscribers. A passive optical splitter ( POS) provides the multipoint connection.

The data streams to and from the subscribers are controlled using the Multi Point Control Protocol( MPCP). The return channel from the subscriber to the exchange uses multiplexing, with slots provided to each subscriber for transmission. EPON is implemented by an optical splitter that distributes the information to the connected subscribers via an optical fiber. The upstream and downstream is realized by wavelength division multiplexing (1,300 nm and 1,500 nm) on the same optical fiber.

EPON concept

EPON concept

A monomode fiber is used as the transmission medium, which can bridge a distance of up to 10 km. The transmission is bidirectional with transmission rates of 1.244 Gbit/s upstream and downstream. It should be possible to supply at least 16 subscribers.

The different EPON variants

The different EPON variants

EPON is one of several passive optical network( PON) variants whose specifications have been developed by IEEE 802.3ah. The process is known as Ethernet in the first Mile( EFM). It is comparable to Gigabit PON( GPON), which is attracting greater interest in Europe and the USA.

Informations:
Englisch: Ethernet passive optical network - EPON
Updated at: 29.07.2014
#Words: 217
Links: Ethernet, method, multipoint connection, intelligent peripheral (IP), protocol
Translations: DE
Sharing:    

All rights reserved DATACOM Buchverlag GmbH © 2023