ITWissen.info - Tech know how online

40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE)

In the standardization activities for 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100G Ethernet, 100GbE), the Higher Speed Study Group ( HSSG) has also driven forward the standardization of 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40G Ethernet, 40GbE). This was done with the aim of supporting the 40 Gbit/s data rate used in optical transport networks( OTN).

40 Gigabit Ethernet can be transmitted via optical fiber, twinaxial cable and via TP cable. Multimode fibers can bridge 100 m and single- mode fibers 10 km. 40 Gigabit Ethernet is also an HS technology for short distances of up to 10 m, which are realized via twinaxial cables. In addition, there is another variant for backplanes, which is used as backplane Ethernet in racks.

Layer model for 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet, according to IEEE 802.3ba

Layer model for 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet, according to IEEE 802.3ba

On 40GbE interfaces, the 40GBase-LR4 was specified for Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing( CWDM) with four CWDM paths over single mode fibers and distances up to 10 km, the 40GBase-SR4 for four parallel OM Class 3 multimode fibers in both directions for distances up to 100 m, the 40GBase-CR4 for four parallel twinaxial cables for a distance of 10 m, and the 40GBase-KR4 for backplane Ethernet and for a distance of 1 m. The four parallel transmission links with multimode fibers are implemented with MPO connectors.

Interfaces specified for 40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet

Interfaces specified for 40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet

40GbE is suitable for high- performance local area networks, it can be used in data centers, storage networks, campus and metro networks, and wide area networks. The short-range applications are targeted at data centers, including Data Center Bridging( DCB) and ToR switches for blade serverconnectivity.

Informations:
Englisch: 40 Gigabit Ethernet - 40GbE
Updated at: 12.10.2018
#Words: 247
Links: indium (In), 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100GbE), 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100GbE), high speed study group (IEEE 802.3) (HSSG), data rate
Translations: DE
Sharing:    

All rights reserved DATACOM Buchverlag GmbH © 2022